Skip to content

Hire Next.js developers

Hire Next.js Developers

Search-friendly, fast-loading React applications — with rendering strategies chosen deliberately, page by page.

Common skills

  • Next.js
  • React
  • TypeScript
  • Server Components
  • Vercel
  • Headless CMS
  • Tailwind CSS

Overview

What Next.js Developers do for you

Next.js adds server rendering, static generation, routing and API capabilities on top of React. The power is in choosing the right rendering strategy for each page — and the pitfalls are in caching, hydration and data-fetching boundaries.

We match Next.js developers with hands-on experience of the App Router, server components, metadata and image optimisation, and hosting on Vercel or your own infrastructure.

Use cases

Where Next.js Developers add value

  • 01

    SEO-critical websites

    Marketing sites and content hubs with strong Core Web Vitals.

  • 02

    Headless commerce

    Storefronts connected to Shopify or other commerce APIs.

  • 03

    Full-stack React apps

    Server actions, route handlers and authenticated dashboards.

  • 04

    Pages to App Router migrations

    Incremental migration with minimal disruption.

Screening focus

What we assess before you meet candidates

You then run your own interviews and make the final selection.

  • Rendering and caching strategy
  • Server/client component boundaries
  • SEO and metadata
  • Performance tuning

Engagement & pricing

How to engage Next.js Developers

Fixed-term suits site builds; monthly suits ongoing product or content platforms. Mid-level and senior tiers are typical; specialist pricing may apply to complex commerce builds.

USD · indicative starting rates · ~160 hrs/month for comparison

Tier 01

Junior Developer

From $1,500/month

Well-defined tasks, maintenance and feature work under guidance.

Request a quote

Tier 02

Mid-Level Developer

From $2,500/month

Independent feature delivery across a familiar stack.

Request a quote

Tier 03

Senior Developer

From $3,800/month

Owns complex modules, reviews code and guides decisions.

Request a quote

Tier 04

Specialist Engineer

From $4,500/month

Architecture, niche stacks, AI/ML, cloud or lead roles.

Request a quote

Prices shown are indicative starting rates and may vary by technology, experience, specialist requirements, availability, engagement duration, and contract terms. Final pricing is confirmed after reviewing your requirements. Applicable taxes, additional costs, and any minimum commitments will be disclosed before agreement.

FAQ

Next.js Developers: common questions

Next.js supports server rendering and static generation, which make content available to search engines. Results still depend on content, structure and performance.

Yes. Share which CMS you use so we can match relevant experience.

All Next.js developers know React, but not every React developer has deep Next.js experience with rendering and caching. Choose based on your framework.

Start a conversation

Ready to hire Next.js Developers? 

Share the skills, experience level and engagement model you have in mind. We will come back with suitable options to discuss.